November 27, 2020

Child Recovery Europe

International Parental Abduction Consultants

Wanted for Parental Abduction

MARIA BELEN FRANCESCONI

       

Alias:
Mary Bethlehem

Date(s) of Birth Used    July 9, 1984
Place of Birth    Argentina
Hair    Brown
Eyes    Blue
Height    5’5″
Weight    110 pounds
Sex    Female
Race    White (Hispanic)
Occupation    Chef
Nationality    Argentinian
Scars and Marks:    Francesconi has tattoos on her back, lower abdomen, and right ankle.

Abduction Victim:

MICHAEL ALEXANDER REYES

Maria Belen Francesconi is wanted for her alleged involvement in the kidnapping of her son, Michael Alexander Reyes, from Miami, Florida. Francesconi no longer has legal custody of Michael.

On the 31st August 2008, shortly after the birth of her son, Michael, Francesconi travelled to Argentina to visit family with Michael. Michael’s father, Miguel Reyes, authorised the foreign travel with the agreement that Francesconi would return to the United States with their son. However, Francesconi never returned to the United States and ceased all contact with Reyes. Michael was located by Interpol in Argentina.

On the 27th November 2009, the Civil Court, pursuant to the Hague Convention, ordered the return of Michael to the United States. On the 21st December 2010, the Supreme Court of Argentina upheld the decision of the Civil Court and ordered the return of Michael to the United States. That order has yet to be executed, and the child remains in Argentina.

On March 26, 2012, the Florida Miami-Dade Family Court issued a final judgment, finding Reyes to be Michael’s natural and biological father, and ordered physical and legal custody of Michael to Reyes. On June 25, 2013, Francesconi was indicted for international parental kidnapping by a Federal Grand Jury for the United States District Court, Southern District of Florida. That same day, a federal warrant was issued for Francesconi’s arrest.

Francesconi enjoys fine cuisine. She may display erratic behavior. Francesconi speaks English, Spanish and Italian fluently. Francesconi has dual citizenship in Argentina and Italy. She has ties to Italy, Argentina, possibly Ecuador, and countries surrounding Argentina. She is believed to be in Argentina.